Towards 100 Gbps over 100 m MMF using a 850 nm VCSEL

Miguel Iglesias Olmedo, Anna Tatarczak, Tianjian Zuo, Jose Manuel Estaran Tolosa, Xiaogeng Xu, Idelfonso Tafur Monroy

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingArticle in proceedingsResearchpeer-review

Abstract

Employing MultiCAP signaling, successful 70.4 Gbps transmission over 100m of OM3 MMF using off-the-shelf 850 nm VCSEL with 10.1 GHz 3-dB bandwidth is experimentally demonstrated indicating the feasibility of achieving 100 Gbps with a single 25 GHz VCSEL. © 2014 OSA.
Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationProceedings of 2014 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition
PublisherIEEE
Publication date2014
Pages1-3
ISBN (Print)978-1-5575-2994-7
ISBN (Electronic)9781557529930
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2014
Event2014 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition - San Francisco, CA, United States
Duration: 9 Mar 201413 Mar 2014

Conference

Conference2014 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition
CountryUnited States
City San Francisco, CA
Period09/03/201413/03/2014

Keywords

  • Communication, Networking and Broadcast Technologies
  • Photonics and Electrooptics
  • Adaptive optics
  • Optical fiber communication
  • Optical filters
  • Optical receivers
  • Optical sensors
  • Optical transmitters
  • Vertical cavity surface emitting lasers

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'Towards 100 Gbps over 100 m MMF using a 850 nm VCSEL'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this