Single mode step-index polymer optical fiber for humidity insensitive high temperature fiber Bragg grating sensors

Research output: Contribution to journalJournal articleResearchpeer-review

326 Downloads (Pure)

Abstract

We have fabricated the first single-mode step-index and humidity insensitive polymer optical fiber operating in the 850 nm wavelength ranges. The step-index preform is fabricated using injection molding, which is an efficient method for cost effective, flexible and fast preparation of the fiber preform. The fabricated single-mode step-index (SI) polymer optical fiber (POF) has a 4.8µm core made from TOPAS grade 5013S-04 with a glass transition temperature of 134°C and a 150 µm cladding made from ZEONEX grade 480R with a glass transition temperature of 138°C. The key advantages of the proposed SIPOF are low water absorption, high operating temperature and chemical inertness to acids and bases and many polar solvents as compared to the conventional poly-methyl-methacrylate (PMMA) and polystyrene based POFs. In addition, the fiber Bragg grating writing time is short compared to microstructured POFs.
Original languageEnglish
JournalOptics Express
Volume24
Issue number2
Pages (from-to)1253-1260
ISSN1094-4087
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2016

Cite this

@article{529969561fb64a599342e1a9208cb094,
title = "Single mode step-index polymer optical fiber for humidity insensitive high temperature fiber Bragg grating sensors",
abstract = "We have fabricated the first single-mode step-index and humidity insensitive polymer optical fiber operating in the 850 nm wavelength ranges. The step-index preform is fabricated using injection molding, which is an efficient method for cost effective, flexible and fast preparation of the fiber preform. The fabricated single-mode step-index (SI) polymer optical fiber (POF) has a 4.8µm core made from TOPAS grade 5013S-04 with a glass transition temperature of 134°C and a 150 µm cladding made from ZEONEX grade 480R with a glass transition temperature of 138°C. The key advantages of the proposed SIPOF are low water absorption, high operating temperature and chemical inertness to acids and bases and many polar solvents as compared to the conventional poly-methyl-methacrylate (PMMA) and polystyrene based POFs. In addition, the fiber Bragg grating writing time is short compared to microstructured POFs.",
author = "Getinet Woyessa and Andrea Fasano and Alessio Stefani and Christos Markos and Kristian Nielsen and Rasmussen, {Henrik K.} and Ole Bang",
year = "2016",
doi = "10.1364/OE.24.001253",
language = "English",
volume = "24",
pages = "1253--1260",
journal = "Optics Express",
issn = "1094-4087",
publisher = "The Optical Society",
number = "2",

}

Single mode step-index polymer optical fiber for humidity insensitive high temperature fiber Bragg grating sensors. / Woyessa, Getinet; Fasano, Andrea; Stefani, Alessio ; Markos, Christos; Nielsen, Kristian; Rasmussen, Henrik K.; Bang, Ole.

In: Optics Express, Vol. 24, No. 2, 2016, p. 1253-1260.

Research output: Contribution to journalJournal articleResearchpeer-review

TY - JOUR

T1 - Single mode step-index polymer optical fiber for humidity insensitive high temperature fiber Bragg grating sensors

AU - Woyessa, Getinet

AU - Fasano, Andrea

AU - Stefani, Alessio

AU - Markos, Christos

AU - Nielsen, Kristian

AU - Rasmussen, Henrik K.

AU - Bang, Ole

PY - 2016

Y1 - 2016

N2 - We have fabricated the first single-mode step-index and humidity insensitive polymer optical fiber operating in the 850 nm wavelength ranges. The step-index preform is fabricated using injection molding, which is an efficient method for cost effective, flexible and fast preparation of the fiber preform. The fabricated single-mode step-index (SI) polymer optical fiber (POF) has a 4.8µm core made from TOPAS grade 5013S-04 with a glass transition temperature of 134°C and a 150 µm cladding made from ZEONEX grade 480R with a glass transition temperature of 138°C. The key advantages of the proposed SIPOF are low water absorption, high operating temperature and chemical inertness to acids and bases and many polar solvents as compared to the conventional poly-methyl-methacrylate (PMMA) and polystyrene based POFs. In addition, the fiber Bragg grating writing time is short compared to microstructured POFs.

AB - We have fabricated the first single-mode step-index and humidity insensitive polymer optical fiber operating in the 850 nm wavelength ranges. The step-index preform is fabricated using injection molding, which is an efficient method for cost effective, flexible and fast preparation of the fiber preform. The fabricated single-mode step-index (SI) polymer optical fiber (POF) has a 4.8µm core made from TOPAS grade 5013S-04 with a glass transition temperature of 134°C and a 150 µm cladding made from ZEONEX grade 480R with a glass transition temperature of 138°C. The key advantages of the proposed SIPOF are low water absorption, high operating temperature and chemical inertness to acids and bases and many polar solvents as compared to the conventional poly-methyl-methacrylate (PMMA) and polystyrene based POFs. In addition, the fiber Bragg grating writing time is short compared to microstructured POFs.

U2 - 10.1364/OE.24.001253

DO - 10.1364/OE.24.001253

M3 - Journal article

VL - 24

SP - 1253

EP - 1260

JO - Optics Express

JF - Optics Express

SN - 1094-4087

IS - 2

ER -