Single-mode 7-cell core hollow core photonic crystal fiber with increased bandwidth

J. K. Lyngsø, C. Jakobsen, H. R. Simonsen, Jes Broeng

Research output: Contribution to journalJournal articleResearchpeer-review

Abstract

We present two low-loss 7-cell core hollow-core photonic crystal fibers (HC-PCF) with intrinsic single mode properties around 1550 nm. By reducing the number of surface modes within the bandgap these fibers can be operated close to the short wavelength bandgap edge. It is well known that by omitting a core tube in HC-PCF fabrication of a surface mode free bandgap can be achieved. We found by experimental as well as numerical, investigation that using a core tube with a wall thickness reduced to between 60-70 % is sufficient to have a surface mode free short wavelength bandgap edge. The transmission and mode properties of the fabricated fibers are examined experimentally and compared to numerical calculations.
Original languageEnglish
JournalProceedings of SPIE, the International Society for Optical Engineering
Volume7753
Pages (from-to)77533Q
Number of pages4
ISSN0277-786X
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2011
Externally publishedYes
Event21st International Conference on Optical Fiber Sensors - Ottawa, Canada
Duration: 15 May 2011 → …
Conference number: 21

Conference

Conference21st International Conference on Optical Fiber Sensors
Number21
Country/TerritoryCanada
CityOttawa
Period15/05/2011 → …

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'Single-mode 7-cell core hollow core photonic crystal fiber with increased bandwidth'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this