SC-FDE for MMF short reach optical interconnects using directly modulated 850 nm VCSELs

Victor S. C. Teichmann, Andre N. Barreto, Tien Thang Pham, Roberto Rodes Lopez, Idelfonso Tafur Monroy, Darli A. A. Mello

Research output: Contribution to journalJournal articleResearchpeer-review

332 Downloads (Pure)

Abstract

We propose the use of single-carrier frequency-domain equalization (SC-FDE) for the compensation of modal dispersion in short distance optical links using multimode fibers and 850 nm VCSELs. By post-processing of experimental data, we demonstrate, at 7.9% overhead, the error-free transmission (over a 4 Mbit sequence) of OOK-modulated 5 Gbps over 2443 meters of OM3 fiber (with a nominal 3300 MHz×km bandwidth). The proposed solution may be applied as a low cost alternative for data center and supercomputer interconnects.
Original languageEnglish
JournalOptics Express
Volume20
Issue number23
Pages (from-to)25369-25377
ISSN1094-4087
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2012

Bibliographical note

This paper was published in Optics Express and is made available as an electronic reprint with the permission of OSA. The paper can be found at the following URL on the OSA website: http://www.opticsinfobase.org/oe/abstract.cfm?uri=oe-20-23-25369. Systematic or multiple reproduction or distribution to multiple locations via electronic or other means is prohibited and is subject to penalties under law.

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'SC-FDE for MMF short reach optical interconnects using directly modulated 850 nm VCSELs'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this