Modelling the solidification of ductile cast iron parts with varying wall thicknesses

Mathias Karsten Bjerre, Niels Skat Tiedje, Jesper Thorborg, Jesper Henri Hattel

Research output: Contribution to journalConference articleResearchpeer-review

274 Downloads (Pure)

Abstract

In the present paper modelling the solidification of cast iron parts is considered. Common for previous efforts in this field is that they have mainly considered thin walled to medium thickness castings. Hence, a numerical model combining the solidification model presented by Lesoultet al. [1] with a 2D FE solution of the heat conduction equation is developed in an in-house code and model parameters are calibrated using experimental data from representative castings made of ductile cast iron. The main focus is on the influence of casting thickness and resulting local cooling conditions on the solidification pattern and the relation to formation of degenerate graphite.
Original languageEnglish
Article number012038
JournalI O P Conference Series: Materials Science and Engineering
Volume84
Number of pages9
ISSN1757-8981
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2015
Event14th International Conference on Modelling of Casting, Welding and Advanced Solidification Processes - Awaji island, Hyogo, Japan
Duration: 21 Jun 201526 Jun 2015
http://mcwasp2015.jp/

Conference

Conference14th International Conference on Modelling of Casting, Welding and Advanced Solidification Processes
CountryJapan
CityAwaji island, Hyogo
Period21/06/201526/06/2015
Internet address

Bibliographical note

Content from this work may be used under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 licence. Any further distribution of this work must maintain attribution to the author(s) and the title of the work, journal citation and DOI.

Cite this