Free-Running 1550 nm VCSEL for 10.7 Gb/s Transmission in 99.7 km PON

Kamau Prince, Ming Ma, Timothy Braidwood Gibbon, C. Neumeyr, E. Rönneberg, M. Ortsiefer, Idelfonso Tafur Monroy

Research output: Contribution to journalJournal articleResearchpeer-review

395 Downloads (Pure)

Abstract

We present a cooler-less, free-running 1550 nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) directly modulated at 10.7 Gb/s. We also report on error-free transmission through 40 km of standard single-mode optical fiber, achieved without the use of dispersion-mitigation or mid-span amplification. Inverse-dispersion fiber was utilized to realize a dispersion-matched 99.7 km optical access uplink supporting error-free transmission with 27 dB loss margin. These results indicate the feasibility of implementing cooler-less long-wavelength VCSEL devices in long-reach optical access networks.
Original languageEnglish
JournalJournal of Optical Communications and Networking
Volume3
Issue number5
Pages (from-to)399-403
ISSN1943-0620
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2011

Bibliographical note

This paper was published in Journal of Optical Communications and Networking and is made available as an electronic reprint with the permission of OSA. The paper can be found at the following URL on the OSA website: http://www.opticsinfobase.org/abstract.cfm?URI=jocn-3-5-399. Systematic or multiple reproduction or distribution to multiple locations via electronic or other means is prohibited and is subject to penalties under law.

Keywords

  • Vertical cavity surface emitting laser
  • Passive optical network

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'Free-Running 1550 nm VCSEL for 10.7 Gb/s Transmission in 99.7 km PON'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this