Enabling 4-Lane Based 400 G Client-Side Transmission Links with MultiCAP Modulation

Anna Tatarczak, Miguel Iglesias Olmedo, Tianjian Zuo, Jose Manuel Estaran Tolosa, Jesper Bevensee Jensen, Xiaogeng Xu, Idelfonso Tafur Monroy

Research output: Contribution to journalJournal articleResearchpeer-review

368 Downloads (Pure)

Abstract

We propose a uniform solution for a future client-side 400 G Ethernet standard based on MultiCAP advanced modulation format, intensity modulation, and direct detection. It employs 4 local area networks-wavelength division multiplexing (LAN-WDM) lanes in 1300 nm wavelength band and parallel optics links based on vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) in 850 nm wavelength band. Total bit rate of 432 Gbps is transmitted over unamplified 20 km standard single mode fiber link and over 40 km link with semiconductor optical amplifier. 70.4 Gb/s transmission over 100 m of OM3 multimode fiber using off-the-shelf 850 nm VCSEL with 10.1 GHz 3 dB bandwidth is demonstrated indicating the feasibility of achieving 100 Gb/s per lane with a single 25 GHz VCSEL. In this review paper we introduce and present in one place the benefits of MultiCAP as versatile scheme for use in a number of client-side scenarios: short range, long range, and extended range.
Original languageEnglish
Article number935309
JournalAdvances in Optical Technologies
Number of pages9
ISSN1687-6393
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2015

Bibliographical note

© 2015 Anna Tatarczak et al. This is an open access article distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.

Cite this

Tatarczak, A., Iglesias Olmedo, M., Zuo, T., Estaran Tolosa, J. M., Jensen, J. B., Xu, X., & Tafur Monroy, I. (2015). Enabling 4-Lane Based 400 G Client-Side Transmission Links with MultiCAP Modulation. Advances in Optical Technologies, [935309]. https://doi.org/10.1155/2015/935309