24-Dimensional Modulation Formats for 100 Gbit/s IM-DD Transmission Systems Using 850 nm Single-Mode VCSEL

Xiaofeng Lu, Vladimir Lyubopytov, Idelfonso Tafur Monroy

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingArticle in proceedingsResearchpeer-review

133 Downloads (Pure)

Abstract

Twenty-four dimensional modulation format with 2 bit/symbol spectrum efficiency is proposed and investigated in an up to 100 Gbit/s VCSEL-based IM-DD transmission system with respect to the channel bandwidth and the power budget.
Original languageEnglish
Title of host publication2017 European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC)
Number of pages3
Place of PublicationSweden
PublisherIEEE
Publication date2017
Article numberM.1.D
ISBN (Electronic)978-1-5386-5624-2
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2017
Event43rd European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communications (ECOC 2017) - The Swedish Exhibition & Congress Centre, Gothenburg, Sweden
Duration: 17 Sep 201721 Sep 2017

Conference

Conference43rd European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communications (ECOC 2017)
LocationThe Swedish Exhibition & Congress Centre
CountrySweden
CityGothenburg
Period17/09/201721/09/2017

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of '24-Dimensional Modulation Formats for 100 Gbit/s IM-DD Transmission Systems Using 850 nm Single-Mode VCSEL'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this