Department of Mechanical Engineering

  • Nils Koppels Allé, 404

    DK-2800 Kgs. Lyngby

    Denmark

Prizes

Best Student Presentation Award

Johan Frederik Toftekær (Recipient), 10 Oct 2019

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

File
File

Alexander Foss MADE award

Sara Shafiee (Recipient), 30 Nov 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Ambassador (inn-owoman role model)

Sara Shafiee (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Award for research excellence in district heating and cooling

Benjamin Zühlsdorf (Recipient), Andreas Riis Christiansen (Recipient), Fridolin Müller Holm (Recipient), Torben Funder-Kristensen (Recipient) & Brian Elmegaard (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best Oral Presenter in the Emerging Scientists Conference 2018

Mohd Rusdy Bin Yaacob (Recipient), 3 May 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

File

Best Paper Award

Daniela Cristina Antelmi Pigosso (Recipient) & Tim C. McAloone (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best Paper Award

Mariana Ferraz (Recipient), Daniela Cristina Antelmi Pigosso (Recipient), Cláudia Echevenguá Teixeira (Recipient) & Henrique Rozenfeld (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best paper award, Proceedings of Symposium on Electrical, Mechatronics and Applied Science 2018 (SEMA’18), pp. 1-2, 8 November 2018

Clara Marika Velte (Recipient), Mohd Rusdy Bin Yaacob (Recipient), Rasmus Korslund Schlander (Recipient) & Preben Buchhave (Recipient), 8 Nov 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

File

Best Paper Award in HICSS'50 - IEEE The Hawaii International Conference on System Sciences

Andre Castro Lundin (Recipient), Ali Gürcan Özkil (Recipient) & Jakob Schuldt-Jensen (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best Poster Presentation Award

Seyed Soheil Mansouri (Recipient), Rasmus Fjordbak Nielsen (Recipient), Nasrin Arjomand Kermani (Recipient), Krist V. Gernaey (Recipient) & Louise la Cour Freiesleben (Recipient), 19 Jun 2019

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

File

Civilingeniør Kristian Rasmussen og hustru Gunhild Katrine Rasmussens Fond

Danilo Quagliotti (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Design Society Reviewer´s Favourite Paper

Daniela Cristina Antelmi Pigosso (Recipient) & Tim C. McAloone (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Design Society Reviewer´s Favourite Paper

Vinicius Picanco Rodrigues (Recipient), Daniela Cristina Antelmi Pigosso (Recipient) & Tim C. McAloone (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Design Society Reviewers´ Favourite Award

Daniela Cristina Antelmi Pigosso (Recipient) & Tim C. McAloone (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Design Society Reviewers' Favourite

Marina de Pádua Pieroni (Recipient), Tim C. McAloone (Recipient) & Daniela Cristina Antelmi Pigosso (Recipient), 8 Aug 2019

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

File

DTU´s Young Researcher award

Matteo Villa (Recipient), 31 Oct 2014

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

DTU's Young Researcher Award 2017

Joe Alexandersen (Recipient), 27 Oct 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Fabriksejer, Civilingeniør Louis Dreyer Myhrwold og hustru Janne Myhrwolds Fond

Danilo Quagliotti (Recipient), 30 Oct 2015

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Green Challenge 2014

Malene Hovgaard Vested (Recipient), 27 Jun 2014

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

File

Green Talents Award 2015

Maria E. Mondejar Montagud (Recipient), Oct 2015

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

ICED Outstanding Presentation Award

Marina de Pádua Pieroni (Recipient), Tim C. McAloone (Recipient) & Daniela Cristina Antelmi Pigosso (Recipient), 8 Aug 2019

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

File

Idella Foundation

Danilo Quagliotti (Recipient), 20 Jun 2016

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

IIW Kenneth Easterling Best Paper Award

Mohamad Bayat (Recipient), David De Baere (Recipient), Sankhya Mohanty (Recipient) & Jesper Henri Hattel (Recipient), 24 Sep 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

File

Innovationsfonden Prize 2018

Sara Shafiee (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

ISSMO/Springer Prize for Young Scientist 2015

Joe Alexandersen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Otto Mønsteds Fond

Danilo Quagliotti (Recipient), 15 Mar 2016

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Outstanding Reviewer Award

David R. Fuhrman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

P. Gorm-Petersen's Memorial Prize

Christian Frithiof Niordson (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Polymer Processing Society Graduate Travel Award

Thomas Hofstätter (Recipient), 21 May 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Quality of research work award ECOS 2017

Brian Elmegaard (Recipient), Tuong-Van Nguyen (Recipient), Matteo Nagya (Recipient) & Andrea Lazzaretto (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Reviewers´Favourite Award

Daniela Cristina Antelmi Pigosso (Recipient), Tim C. McAloone (Recipient) & Henrique Rozenfeld (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Reviewers' Choice Best Paper Award at ICED13

Thomas J. Howard (Recipient), Anja Maier (Recipient), Balder Onarheim (Recipient) & Morten Friis-Olivarius (Recipient), Aug 2013

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

File

Statoil prize

Christian Frithiof Niordson (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

The Danish Society of Engineers' M-Prize (IDAs Maskin-Prisen)

Kia Handler Krøjgaard (Recipient), Mette Maagensen (Recipient), Tim C. McAloone (Recipient) & Anja Maier (Recipient), Jun 2014

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

The IET Premium Awards - Healthcare Technology Letters

Julia Rosemary Thorpe (Recipient), Kristoffer Rønn-Andersen (Recipient), Paulina Bien (Recipient), Ali Gürcan Özkil (Recipient), Birgitte Hysse Forchhammer (Recipient) & Anja Maier (Recipient), 27 Jun 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

File

Third Price EFC17 Best Paper Awards

Søren Højgaard Jensen (Recipient), Hendrik Langnickel (Recipient), Nils Hintzen (Recipient), Ming Chen (Recipient), Xiufu Sun (Recipient), Anne Hauch (Recipient), Giacomo Butera (Recipient) & Lasse Røngaard Clausen (Recipient), 13 Dec 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Tom Bell Young Author Award

Matteo Villa (Recipient), 21 Apr 2016

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Young Scientist Award: 6th ACE-X Conference, Istanbul, Turkey 2012

Michael Wenani Nielsen (Recipient), 4 Jul 2012

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions